top of page
[…] Computer Consoles, Inc., 122 A.D.2d 10, 12, 504 N.Y.S.2d 179 (2d Dep't, 1986). In light of the fact that a judgment has already been entered on the underlying breach of contract and Note, and whereas Plaintiffs are afforded complete relief under their third cause of action, infra, the first claim is redundant, as is the second pleaded cause of action against the corporate Defendants, alleged to be “alter egos” of the Berkovitzes. Plaintiffs' third cause of action seeks damages against all Defendants under Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273 and 276 for the alleged fraudulent conveyance of the property of judgment debtor Formadyne. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration. Plaintiffs contend that the transfers of assets from Formadyne to Colonial and other Defendants were made without fair consideration and rendered Formadyne insolvent, and, therefore, were presumptively fraudulent conveyances pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. Defendants assert that the